DPRPoll

DPRPoll 2014 Team Votes

Top 10 Best Albums For 2014

Alison Henderson

  1. Cosmograf ~ Capacitor
  2. Lazuli ~ Tant Que L'herbe Est Grasse
  3. Emmett Elvin ~ Bloody Marvels
  4. Hekz ~ Caerus
  5. IQ ~ The Road Of Bones
  6. Curved Air ~ North Star
  7. Jeff Green ~ Elder Creek
  8. The Gift ~ Land Of Shadows
  9. Frequency Drift ~ Over
  10. The Enid ~ First Light

André De Boer

  1. Marbin ~ The Third Set
  2. Gazpacho ~ Demon
  3. Fractal Mirror ~ Garden Of Ghosts
  4. Tim Bowness ~ Abandoned Dancehall Dreams
  5. John Bassett ~ Unearth
  6. Heliopolis ~ City Of The Sun
  7. The Enid ~ First Light
  8. The Andy Tillison Multiplex ~ Electric Sinfonia No.2
  9. Accordo Dei Contrari ~ ADC
  10. JPL ~ MMXIV

Andy Read

  1. Deep Limbic System ~ The Embryo
  2. Pain Of Salvation ~ Falling Home
  3. Astral Dna ~ Supergod
  4. Being ~ Anthropocene
  5. Slug Comparison ~ Slug Comparison
  6. Opeth ~ Pale Communion
  7. iamthemorning ~ Belighted
  8. Mindslave ~ Secular Indulgence
  9. Soen ~ Tellurian
  10. Sanctuary ~ The Year The Sun Died

Brendan Bowen

  1. IQ ~ The Road Of Bones
  2. Gazpacho ~ Demon
  3. Opeth ~ Pale Communion
  4. Pendragon ~ Men Who Climb Mountains
  5. Anathema ~ Distant Satellites
  6. Lunatic Soul ~ Walking On A Flashlight Beam
  7. The Pineapple Thief ~ Magnolia
  8. Vanden Plas ~ Chronicles Of The Immortals: Netherworld (Part 1)
  9. Threshold ~ For The Journey
  10. A.C.T. ~ Circus Pandemonium

Edwin Roosjen

  1. IQ ~ The Road Of Bones
  2. Pendragon ~ Men Who Climb Mountains
  3. Minor Giant ~ On The Road
  4. Frequency Drift ~ Over
  5. Brimstone ~ Mannsverk
  6. Threshold ~ For The Journey
  7. A.C.T. ~ Circus Pandemonium
  8. Kaipa ~ Sattyg
  9. Flying Colors ~ Second Nature
  10. ~

Eric Perry

  1. Abel Ganz ~ Abel Ganz
  2. Brimstone ~ Mannsverk
  3. Robert Reed ~ Sanctuary
  4. Proud Peasant ~ Flight
  5. Pink Floyd ~ The Endless River
  6. Resistor ~ To The Stars
  7. The Andy Tillison Multiplex ~ Electric Sinfonia No.2
  8. Tin Spirits ~ Scorch
  9. Flying Colors ~ Second Nature
  10. Tiger Moth Tales ~ Cocoon

Geoffrey Feakes

  1. Perfect Beings ~ Perfect Beings
  2. Robert Reed ~ Sanctuary
  3. United Progressive Fraternity ~ Fall In Love With The World
  4. Transatlantic ~ Kaleidoscope
  5. Abel Ganz ~ Abel Ganz
  6. Landmarq ~ Origins
  7. Flying Colors ~ Second Nature
  8. 1974 ~ 1974 & The Death Of The Herald
  9. Clearlight ~ Impressionist Symphony
  10. The Enid ~ First Light

Gert Hulshof

  1. Ian Anderson ~ Homo Erraticus
  2. Frequency Drift ~ Over
  3. Matt Stevens ~ Lucid
  4. Dean Watson ~ Fantasizer!
  5. Gong ~ I See You
  6. Pervy Perkin ~ Ink
  7. Hemina ~ Nebulae
  8. RPWL ~ Wanted
  9. Gazpacho ~ Demon
  10. Schizoid Lloyd ~ The Last Note In God's Magnum Opus

Guille Palladino

  1. IQ ~ The Road Of Bones
  2. Threshold ~ For The Journey
  3. Unisonic ~ Light Of Dawn
  4. Evergrey ~ Hymns For The Broken
  5. Synaesthesia ~ Synaesthesia
  6. Opeth ~ Pale Communion
  7. Anathema ~ Distant Satellites
  8. Lazuli ~ Tant Que L'herbe Est Grasse
  9. Transatlantic ~ Kaleidoscope
  10. Pendragon ~ Men Who Climb Mountains

Jerry Van Kooten

  1. Maybeshewill ~ Fair Youth
  2. Cosmograf ~ Capacitor
  3. Distorted Harmony ~ Chain Reaction
  4. Gazpacho ~ Demon
  5. Elephants Of Scotland ~ Execute And Breathe
  6. Marblewood ~ Marblewood
  7. Pelican ~ Arktika
  8. The Pineapple Thief ~ Magnolia
  9. Waking Aida ~ Eschaton
  10. Talons ~ New Topographics

Jez Rowden

  1. Kaipa ~ Sattyg
  2. Homínido ~ Estirpe Lítica
  3. Knifeworld ~ The Unravelling
  4. Richard Pinhas & Tatsuya Yoshida ~ Welcome In The Void
  5. Lazuli ~ Tant Que L'herbe Est Grasse
  6. Emmett Elvin ~ Bloody Marvels
  7. Opeth ~ Pale Communion
  8. iamthemorning ~ Belighted
  9. Trojan Horse ~ World Turned Upside Down
  10. Ut Gret ~ Ancestors' Tale

John Wenlock-Smith

  1. Tony Patterson & Brendan Eyre ~ Northlands
  2. United Progressive Fraternity ~ Fall In Love With The World
  3. Fish On Friday ~ Godspeed
  4. Heliopolis ~ City Of The Sun
  5. Flying Colors ~ Second Nature
  6. Robert Reed ~ Sanctuary
  7. Transatlantic ~ Kaleidoscope
  8. Tim Bowness ~ Abandoned Dancehall Dreams
  9. Pink Floyd ~ The Endless River
  10. Gazpacho ~ Demon

Joris Donkel

  1. Transatlantic ~ Kaleidoscope
  2. IQ ~ The Road Of Bones
  3. Dream The Electric Sleep ~ Heretics
  4. Gazpacho ~ Demon
  5. Stewart Bell ~ The Antechamber Of Being (Part I)
  6. Huis ~ Despite Guardian Angels
  7. Silhouette ~ Beyond The Seventh Wave
  8. Knight Area ~ Hyperdrive
  9. Kant Freud Kafka ~ No Tengas Miedo
  10. Lazuli ~ Tant Que L'herbe Est Grasse

Karel Witte

  1. Opeth ~ Pale Communion
  2. Evergrey ~ Hymns For The Broken
  3. Mastodon ~ Once More 'Round The Sun
  4. Swans ~ To Be Kind
  5. Aphex Twin ~ Syro
  6. Casualties Of Cool ~ Casualties Of Cool
  7. Anathema ~ Distant Satellites
  8. The Pineapple Thief ~ Magnolia
  9. Lunatic Soul ~ Walking On A Flashlight Beam
  10. Animals As Leaders ~ The Joy Of Motion

Marcel Hartenberg

  1. Wende ~ Last Resistance - The Theatre Sessions
  2. Noam Vazana ~ Love Migration
  3. Lazuli ~ Tant Que L'herbe Est Grasse
  4. Steve Rothery ~ The Ghosts Of Pripyat
  5. Amplifier ~ Mystoria
  6. Maybeshewill ~ Fair Youth
  7. Anathema ~ Distant Satellites
  8. IQ ~ The Road Of Bones
  9. Yossi Sassi ~ Desert Butterflies
  10. Fuchs ~ The Unity Of Two

Mark Hughes

  1. IQ ~ The Road Of Bones
  2. The Samurai Of Prog ~ The Imperial Hotel
  3. Umphrey's Mcgee ~ Similar Skin
  4. Pink Floyd ~ The Endless River
  5. Tin Spirits ~ Scorch
  6. Resistor ~ To The Stars
  7. Peter Hammill & Gary Lucas ~ Other World
  8. Steve Rothery ~ The Ghosts Of Pripyat
  9. The Pineapple Thief ~ Magnolia
  10. Anathema ~ Distant Satellites

Martin Burns

  1. The Pineapple Thief ~ Magnolia
  2. Pendragon ~ Men Who Climb Mountains
  3. Lazuli ~ Tant Que L'herbe Est Grasse
  4. Panic Room ~ Incarnate
  5. Voyager ~ V
  6. Anathema ~ Distant Satellites
  7. Cosmograf ~ Capacitor
  8. Gazpacho ~ Demon
  9. John Wesley ~ Disconnect
  10. LogoS ~ L'enigma Della Vita

Nathan Waitman

  1. Transatlantic ~ Kaleidoscope
  2. IQ ~ The Road Of Bones
  3. Opeth ~ Pale Communion
  4. iamthemorning ~ Belighted
  5. Flying Colors ~ Second Nature
  6. Enchant ~ The Great Divide
  7. Druckfarben ~ Second Sound
  8. Cheeto's Magazine ~ Boiling Fowls
  9. United Progressive Fraternity ~ Fall In Love With The World
  10. Flaming Row ~ Mirage - A Portrayal Of Figures

Niels Hazeborg

  1. Pink Floyd ~ The Endless River
  2. Opeth ~ Pale Communion
  3. Steve Rothery ~ The Ghosts Of Pripyat
  4. IQ ~ The Road Of Bones
  5. Transatlantic ~ Kaleidoscope
  6. Robert Reed ~ Sanctuary
  7. Haken ~ Restoration (EP)
  8. Anathema ~ Distant Satellites
  9. Huis ~ Despite Guardian Angels
  10. Pendragon ~ Men Who Climb Mountains

Owen Davies

  1. Lapis Lazuli ~ Alien / Abra Cadaver
  2. Schnauser ~ Protein For Everyone
  3. Fabio Zuffanti ~ La Quarta Vittima
  4. Solaris ~ Marsbéli Krónikák II
  5. Molly Bloom ~ All Pressure
  6. iamthemorning ~ Belighted
  7. Tusmørke ~ Riset Bak Speilet
  8. Frequency Drift ~ Over
  9. Seven Impale ~ City Of The Sun
  10. Magic Bus ~ Transmission From Sogmore's Garden

Peter Funke

  1. Margin ~ Psychedelic Teatime
  2. Fuchs ~ The Unity Of Two
  3. Flying Colors ~ Second Nature
  4. RPWL ~ Wanted
  5. The Watch ~ Tracks From The Alps
  6. Xandria ~ Sacrificium
  7. Nick Magnus ~ N'monix
  8. Pink Floyd ~ The Endless River
  9. Cripper ~ Hyena
  10. IQ ~ The Road Of Bones

Peter Swanson

  1. Huis ~ Despite Guardian Angels
  2. Cosmograf ~ Capacitor
  3. IQ ~ The Road Of Bones
  4. Anathema ~ Distant Satellites
  5. Silhouette ~ Beyond The Seventh Wave
  6. Minor Giant ~ On The Road
  7. Knight Area ~ Hyperdrive
  8. Bjørn Riis ~ Lullabies In A Car Crash
  9. Lazuli ~ Tant Que L'herbe Est Grasse
  10. Threshold ~ For The Journey

Raffaella Berry

  1. Ut Gret ~ Ancestors' Tale
  2. Moraine ~ Groundswell
  3. Seven Impale ~ City Of The Sun
  4. MoeTar ~ Entropy Of The Century
  5. Accordo Dei Contrari ~ ADC
  6. Necromonkey ~ A Glimpse Of Possible Endings
  7. Knifeworld ~ The Unravelling
  8. Susan Clynes ~ Life Is...
  9. Spoke Of Shadows ~ Spoke Of Shadows
  10. Emmett Elvin ~ Bloody Marvels

Raimond Fischbach

  1. Haken ~ Restoration (EP)
  2. Serdce ~ Timelessness
  3. Lazuli ~ Tant Que L'herbe Est Grasse
  4. A.C.T. ~ Circus Pandemonium
  5. Soen ~ Tellurian
  6. Karaba ~ Karaba
  7. FreddeGredde ~ Brighter Skies
  8. Node ~ Node 2
  9. Enchant ~ The Great Divide
  10. Cea Serin ~ The Vibrant Sound Of Bliss And Decay

Roger Trenwith

  1. Beck ~ Morning Phase
  2. Tim Bowness ~ Abandoned Dancehall Dreams
  3. Billy Bottle & The Multiple ~ Unrecorded Beam
  4. North Atlantic Oscillation ~ The Third Day
  5. Flying Lotus ~ You're Dead!
  6. Trojan Horse ~ World Turned Upside Down
  7. Knifeworld ~ The Unravelling
  8. Ut Gret ~ Ancestors' Tale
  9. Pingvinorkestern ~ Push
  10. Moraine ~ Groundswell

Theo Verstrael

  1. Silhouette ~ Beyond The Seventh Wave
  2. Transatlantic ~ Kaleidoscope
  3. IQ ~ The Road Of Bones
  4. Pendragon ~ Men Who Climb Mountains
  5. Panic Room ~ Incarnate
  6. Ian Anderson ~ Homo Erraticus
  7. Abel Ganz ~ Abel Ganz
  8. Enchant ~ The Great Divide
  9. Steve Rothery ~ The Ghosts Of Pripyat
  10. Renaissance ~ Symphony Of Light

Top 3 Best Songs

Alison Henderson

  1. Tin Spirits ~ Summer Now
  2. Lazuli ~ Déraille
  3. Frequency Drift ~ Run

André De Boer

  1. Fractal Mirror ~ Stars
  2. A Formal Horse ~ Rosensage
  3. John Bassett ~ Stay Away From The Dark

Andy Read

  1. Rainburn ~ Refuge
  2. Pain Of Salvation ~ Holy Diver
  3. Slug Comparison ~ Bringer Of Doom

Brendan Bowen

  1. Gazpacho ~ Death Room
  2. Haken ~ Crystallised
  3. Opeth ~ Moon Above, Sun Below

Edwin Roosjen

  1. Pendragon ~ Faces Of Light
  2. IQ ~ The Road Of Bones
  3. Frequency Drift ~ Once

Eric Perry

  1. Brimstone ~ Flapping Lips At Ankle Height
  2. Flying Colors ~ The Fury Of My Love
  3. Tin Spirits ~ Old Hands

Geoffrey Feakes

  1. Perfect Beings ~ Fictions
  2. Abel Ganz ~ Obsolesence
  3. United Progressive Fraternity ~ Fall In Love With The World

Gert Hulshof

  1. ~
  2. ~
  3. ~

Guille Palladino

  1. IQ ~ From The Outside In
  2. Unisonic ~ Exceptional
  3. Enchant ~ Circles

Jerry Van Kooten

  1. ~
  2. ~
  3. ~

Jez Rowden

  1. Kaipa ~ A Map Of Your Secret World
  2. Homínido ~ Shalagram Shilá
  3. Knifeworld ~ Send Him Seaworthy

John Wenlock-Smith

  1. Tony Patterson & Brendan Eyre ~ So Long The Day
  2. United Progressive Fraternity ~ Fall In Love With The World
  3. Flying Colors ~ Peaceful Harbour

Joris Donkel

  1. ~
  2. ~
  3. ~

Karel Witte

  1. Opeth ~ Faith In Others
  2. Opeth ~ Cusp Of Eternity
  3. Anathema ~ Anathema

Marcel Hartenberg

  1. IQ ~ The Road Of Bones
  2. Steve Rothery ~ Morpheus
  3. Wende ~ Devil's Pact

Mark Hughes

  1. IQ ~ Without Walls
  2. Umphrey's Mcgee ~ Bridgeless
  3. David Ford ~ This Will All Count For Nothing

Martin Burns

  1. Anathema ~ Distant Satellites
  2. Steve Rothery ~ Old Man Of The Sea
  3. IQ ~ The Road Of Bones

Nathan Waitman

  1. Transatlantic ~ Kaleidoscope
  2. Haken ~ Crystallised
  3. IQ ~ Without Walls

Niels Hazeborg

  1. Haken ~ Crystallised
  2. Opeth ~ River
  3. IQ ~ The Road Of Bones

Owen Davies

  1. ~
  2. ~
  3. ~

Peter Funke

  1. ~
  2. ~
  3. ~

Peter Swanson

  1. Anathema ~ Anathema
  2. Cosmograf ~ The Fear Created
  3. Huis ~ Beyond The Amstel

Raffaella Berry

  1. Ut Gret ~ Ancestor's Tale
  2. Moraine ~ The Okanogan Lobe
  3. Necromonkey ~ There Seem To Be Knifestains In Your Blood

Raimond Fischbach

  1. Haken ~ Crystallised
  2. FreddeGredde ~ Ocean Mind
  3. Cea Serin ~ What Falls Away

Roger Trenwith

  1. Tim Bowness ~ Dancing For You
  2. Scott Walker & Sun O))) ~ Brando
  3. MoeTar ~ Friday Night Dreams

Theo Verstrael

  1. IQ ~ The Road Of Bones
  2. Silhouette ~ Devil's Island
  3. Transatlantic ~ Black As The Sky

Best DVD

Alison Henderson: The Enid ~ En Concert á Crescendo
André De Boer: ~
Andy Read: ~
Brendan Bowen: Dream Theater ~ Breaking The Fourth Wall
Edwin Roosjen: ~
Eric Perry: Genesis ~ The Sum Of The Parts
Geoffrey Feakes: Transatlantic ~ KaLIVEoscope
Gert Hulshof: ~
Guille Palladino: Steve Hackett ~ Genesis Revisited: Live At The Royal Albert Hall
Jerry Van Kooten: ~
Jez Rowden: ~
John Wenlock-Smith: Steve Hackett ~ Genesis Revisited: Live At The Royal Albert Hall
Joris Donkel: Steve Hackett ~ Genesis Revisited: Live At The Royal Albert Hall
Karel Witte: Dream Theater ~ Breaking The Fourth Wall
Marcel Hartenberg: ~
Mark Hughes: Caravan ~ Rosfest
Martin Burns: ~
Nathan Waitman: Transatlantic ~ KaLIVEoscope
Niels Hazeborg: ~
Owen Davies: Ian Anderson ~ Thick As A Brick - Live In Iceland
Peter Funke: Eyevory ~ A Symphonic Night Of Prog
Peter Swanson: ~
Raffaella Berry: ~
Raimond Fischbach: ~
Roger Trenwith: ~
Theo Verstrael: Transatlantic ~ KaLIVEoscope

Best Artwork

Alison Henderson: Cosmograf ~ Capacitor
André De Boer: Fractal Mirror ~ Garden Of Ghosts
Andy Read: Soen ~ Tellurian
Brendan Bowen: The Pineapple Thief ~ Magnolia
Edwin Roosjen: Pendragon ~ Men Who Climb Mountains
Eric Perry: Proud Peasant ~ Flight
Geoffrey Feakes: United Progressive Fraternity ~ Fall In Love With The World
Gert Hulshof: ~
Guille Palladino: Pink Floyd ~ The Endless River
Jerry Van Kooten: Marblewood ~ Marblewood
Jez Rowden: Opeth ~ Pale Communion
John Wenlock-Smith: tony patterson & Brendan Eyre ~ Northlands
Joris Donkel: ~
Karel Witte: Mastodon ~ Once More 'round The Sun
Marcel Hartenberg: Amplifier ~ Mystoria
Mark Hughes: Pink Floyd ~ The Endless River
Martin Burns: The Pineapple Thief ~ Magnolia
Nathan Waitman: IQ ~ The Road Of Bones
Niels Hazeborg: Pink Floyd ~ The Endless River
Owen Davies: Flor De Loto ~ Nuevo Mesías
Peter Funke: ~
Peter Swanson: ~
Raffaella Berry: Ut Gret ~ Ancestor's Tale
Raimond Fischbach: ~
Roger Trenwith: ~
Theo Verstrael: IQ ~ The Road Of Bones

Best Concert

Alison Henderson: Lazuli
André De Boer: The Tangent / Karmakanic
Andy Read:
Brendan Bowen: Widespread Panic
Edwin Roosjen: X-Panda
Eric Perry: Celebr8.3 Festival
Geoffrey Feakes: Moon Safari
Gert Hulshof:
Guille Palladino:
Jerry Van Kooten: Maybeshewill
Jez Rowden: Kate Bush
John Wenlock-Smith: Transatlantic
Joris Donkel: Anima Mundi
Karel Witte: Opeth
Marcel Hartenberg: Anathema
Mark Hughes: IQ
Martin Burns: Riverside
Nathan Waitman: Progressive Nation At Sea
Niels Hazeborg:
Owen Davies: Henry Cow: A Celebration Of Lindsay Cooper
Peter Funke:
Peter Swanson: Mystery
Raffaella Berry: The Knells
Raimond Fischbach: Haken
Roger Trenwith: Henry Cow: A Celebration Of Lindsay Cooper
Theo Verstrael: Steve Hackett

Best Newcomer

Alison Henderson: A Formal Horse
André De Boer: A Formal Horse
Andy Read: Deep Limbic System
Brendan Bowen:
Edwin Roosjen: Steve Rothery
Eric Perry: Proud Peasant
Geoffrey Feakes: Perfect Beings
Gert Hulshof:
Guille Palladino: Argovia
Jerry Van Kooten: Marblewood
Jez Rowden: Homínido
John Wenlock-Smith:
Joris Donkel:
Karel Witte:
Marcel Hartenberg:
Mark Hughes: Synaesthesia
Martin Burns:
Nathan Waitman: Cheeto's Magazine
Niels Hazeborg: Huis
Owen Davies: Seven Impale
Peter Funke:
Peter Swanson: Huis
Raffaella Berry: Seven Impale
Raimond Fischbach: Thoughts Factory
Roger Trenwith:
Theo Verstrael:

DPRPoll